Where To Bet on Railway Stakes 2021



Click Here To Bet on the Railway Stakes

(Ad)


The Railway Stakes (also known as the Sistema Railway Stakes) takes place at the Ellerslie Racecourse in Auckland, New Zealand on New Year's Day every year.

The race, which started all the way back in 1890, is a sprint race that is run on a 1,200 metre turf track. The race is open to thoroughbreds, 3 years and older.

Railway Stakes is a turf track sprint race.  Bet on it, but use caution and stick to your budget.The purse for the event is substantial, as it is currently set at $200,000 NZD.

There have been some pretty massive underdogs win this race over the past decade - Jacowils came in at a 104-1 underdog in 2009, and Miss Raggedy Ann won after being a 86-1 underdog in 2011.

Santa Monica is the reigning and defending champion - prior to that, the winners included Volpe Veloce, Start Wondering, Ryan Mark and In Style.

-

Last Updated: December 12th, 2020 11:58 am EST

The 2020 Railway Stakes was won by Julius (rode by Jason Waddell), who finished the race in 1:09:70.

Julius is one of the favourites to win this year as well, though Levante, Avantage and Summer Passage all have better odds as of this moment.

Let's take a look at the current betting odds for the Sistema Railway Stakes, courtesy of Bet365:

Source: Bet365
Time Stamp: December 12th, 2020 11:55 am EST
Odds Subject to Change

Levante, 3.00
Avantage, 3.50
Summer Passage, 9.00
Julius, 11.00
Spring Heat, 13.00
Acting, 17.00
Pretty to Sea, 17.00
Festivity, 17.00
Dawn Patrol, 21.00
Mascarpone, 21.00
Mega Bourbon, 21.00
Endless Drama, 26.00
Its Destinys Child, 26.00
Princess Rihanna, 26.00
Melt, 26.00
Packing Rockstar, 26.00
The Justice League, 41.00
Sensei, 51.00
Monaco, 51.00
Rocket Fuel, 51.00
Burgundy Belle, 51.00
Molto Veloce, 51.00
Arrivederci, 51.00
Justacanta, 67.00
Mr Universe, 101.00
Acutus, 101.00
New York Jazz, 101.00
Princess Amelie, 101.00
O'charm, 101.00
Pluton, 101.00
Still Single, 101.00

Race Details:

Grade: 1
Open To: Thoroughbreds, 3 YRs and Older
Date: January 1st, 2021
Surface: Turf
Length: 1,200 M
Country: New Zealand