Life After Year 20

Published on October 19th, 2026
Written By: Dave Manuel

LeBron James starts his 24th NBA season on October 20, 2026, at 41, in a Philadelphia 76ers uniform. Nobody else in league history has played more than 22. I wanted to know what normally happens to a basketball player once he gets past his 20th season, so I pulled the season-by-season numbers for every player who has lasted that long and lined them up by year instead of by age. The picture is not close.


THE SPORTS-KING LONGEVITY FILE
Through 2025-26, eleven other players had made it to a 20th NBA season. By then they were averaging about seven points a game. LeBron was scoring 28.9.
By Dave - figures from Basketball-Reference, NBA.com, AP and the league record books, regular season only unless noted
Points Per Game, by Season Number
EVERY NBA PLAYER WITH 20 OR MORE SEASONS THROUGH 2025-26, REGULAR SEASON ONLY
01020301510152023SEASON NUMBERYEAR 20JAMES 20.9BRYANT 17.6
LeBron James, seasons 1 to 23The other 11 members of the 20-season club

Every grey line on that chart is one of the 11 other players who had finished a 20th NBA season through 2025-26. Most of them climb for the first five or six years, hold steady through the middle of the career, and then fall away sharply in the late teens of their careers. By year 20 the typical member of the club was a bench player.

The blue line is LeBron. It never really comes down. From his 20th season through 2025-26 he averaged 28.9, 25.7, 24.4 and 20.9 points a game. The best any of the other 11 managed in a 20th season or later was Kobe Bryant's 17.6 in his farewell year, 2015-16. Nobody else reached 13.

There is one more number I like. As a rookie in 2003-04, LeBron averaged 20.9 points a game. In 2025-26, at 41, he averaged 20.9 again.

24NBA seasons for LeBron James, a record. Vince Carter is next with 22.
7.1Average points per game for the other 11 players in their 20th season.
4 of 9Seasons of 20 points a game by a player 38 or older that belong to LeBron.
1,622Regular-season games through 2025-26, the most in NBA history.

How to Read the Chart

Each line is one player. The left side of the chart is his first season and the right side is his last, so a player who came into the league at 19 and one who came in at 23 are lined up by how long they had been playing rather than by birthday. The height of the line is his scoring average that season. The dotted line marks year 20.

I used points per game because it is the number everyone knows, not because it is the best measure of a player. Udonis Haslem spent his last decade as a locker-room leader in Miami and was never asked to score. Robert Parish and Kevin Willis spent their final seasons as backup big men. A low line late in a career does not mean a player was useless. It means he was doing something other than carrying the offense, which is exactly what makes LeBron's line so strange.

Everyone in Year 20

Here is every player who reached a 20th NBA season through 2025-26, and what that season looked like. Mike Conley and Al Horford were both on rosters for 2026-27 and in line to join this list.

PLAYERYEAR 20AGEGMINPTS
LeBron James2022-23385535.528.9
Kobe Bryant2015-16376628.217.6
Dirk Nowitzki2017-18397724.712.0
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar1988-89417422.910.1
Chris Paul2024-25398228.08.8
Kevin Garnett2014-15384720.36.9
Vince Carter2017-18415817.75.4
Jamal Crawford2019-203916.05.0
Robert Parish1995-96427414.73.9
Udonis Haslem2022-2342710.13.9
Kevin Willis2004-05422911.93.0
Kyle Lowry2025-2639148.41.2

Read down the minutes column and the story tells itself. Kobe played 28 minutes a night on his farewell tour. Dirk Nowitzki was still a starter at 39. After that, the year-20 seasons belong to role players: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar at 41 on his retirement tour, Chris Paul as a 39-year-old point guard on a young San Antonio team, Kevin Garnett, traded back to Minnesota at the February trade deadline to mentor its young players, and Jamal Crawford, whose 20th season was a single game for Brooklyn in which he scored five points.

LeBron's 20th season was 2022-23. He played 35.5 minutes a night and scored 28.9 points, and that was the season he passed Kareem as the NBA's all-time leading scorer.

What Goes First

The research on how basketball players age is fairly consistent. A study of 2,845 NBA players across roughly 50 years, published in Behavior Research Methods in 2019, found that players typically peak around 27 or 28 and decline after that. Basketball-Reference's own aging work put the peak at 27.

Not every skill leaves at the same time. A 2026 study from UC Santa Barbara, which has not yet been peer reviewed, found that blocks and offensive rebounds peak earliest, in a player's early 20s, while three-point shooting and free-throw percentage peak latest. Dunks are the clearest example: one Nylon Calculus study found that a player's dunk rate is usually highest in his rookie year and falls steadily after that.

But the first thing a long career gives back is time on the floor. Here is how many minutes each member of the club played in his 20th season.

Minutes Per Game in Year 20
THE FIRST THING A LONG CAREER GIVES BACK
LeBron James
35.5
Kobe Bryant
28.2
Chris Paul
28.0
Dirk Nowitzki
24.7
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
22.9
Kevin Garnett
20.3
Vince Carter
17.7
Robert Parish
14.7
Kevin Willis
11.9
Udonis Haslem
10.1
Kyle Lowry
8.4
Jamal Crawford
6.0
FULL BAR = 40 MINUTES

The other 11 averaged about 17.5 minutes a game in year 20. LeBron was at 35.5, more than double. He has never averaged fewer than 33 minutes a game in any of his first 23 seasons.

His game has changed, though, and the way it changed lines up with the research almost exactly. He gets to the free-throw line about half as often as he did in his early 20s. He became a passer first: at 35 he averaged a career-high 10.2 assists and led the league. He moved out to the three-point line, peaking at 8.0 attempts a game at 37. These are his per-game numbers at their peak against his 2025-26 season at 41.

PEAKAGE 41 (2025-26)
Minutes42.5 at 2133.2
Points31.4 at 2120.9
Free-throw attempts10.3 at 21 and 235.3
Assists10.2 at 357.2
Three-point attempts8.0 at 374.1

In other words, he did what aging players are supposed to do. He stopped attacking the rim every trip and took more of his offense from passing and shooting. The difference is that he started from such a high level that the decline still left him as a 20-point scorer at 41.

Twenty Points at 38 or Older

To put the scoring in perspective, I went looking for every season in NBA history in which a player 38 or older averaged at least 20 points a game. There are nine. Four players have done it, and LeBron has done it four years in a row.

PLAYERSEASONAGEPTS
LeBron James2022-233828.9
LeBron James2023-243925.7
LeBron James2024-254024.4
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar1985-863823.4
Michael Jordan2001-023822.9
Karl Malone2001-023822.4
LeBron James2025-264120.9
Karl Malone2002-033920.6
Michael Jordan2002-033920.0

Ages here follow Basketball-Reference, which uses a player's age on February 1 of each season. Jordan turned 40 during the 2002-03 season, but that season is counted at 39. Nobody besides LeBron has averaged 20 points a game in a season counted at 40 or 41.

LeBron also holds most of the oldest-player scoring marks that matter. He scored 42 points against Golden State in February 2025 at 40, the oldest player ever to score 40, and he did it again two weeks later in Portland. In February 2026, at 41, he had 28 points, 12 assists and 10 rebounds against Dallas, breaking Karl Malone's record as the oldest player with a triple-double. In May 2025 he made the All-NBA Second Team at 40, the oldest player ever selected.

The Longest Careers in Other Sports

Twenty-four seasons is a record in basketball, but it is not the longest career in sports. Here are some of the longest careers in the other major North American leagues.

LEAGUEPLAYERSEASONSSPANAGE AT END
NBALeBron James242003-04 to 2026-2741 at the start of year 24
MLBNolan Ryan271966 to 199346
MLBJamie Moyer251986 to 201249
NHLGordie Howe261946-47 to 1979-8052
NHLChris Chelios261983-84 to 2009-1048
NFLGeorge Blanda261949 to 197548
NFLMorten Andersen251982 to 200747
NFLTom Brady232000 to 202245

Look at the positions and a pattern jumps out. The longest careers in baseball belong to pitchers. Ryan threw the last of his record seven no-hitters in 1991 at 44, still the oldest pitcher to throw one, and Moyer won a game for Colorado at 49. The longest careers in football mostly belong to kickers: Andersen holds the NFL record with 382 regular-season games, and Blanda, who also played quarterback, kicked a field goal in the 1975 AFC Championship Game at 48. Those jobs ask a player to do one thing very well a few times a game.

Gordie Howe is the closest thing to LeBron in another sport. He played all 80 games for Hartford in 1979-80, scored 15 goals and played his last game in the 1980 playoffs, after he had turned 52. Brady is the other one. He won a Super Bowl at 43 and played his last game at 45. Like LeBron, both were the best player on the ice or the field for most of their careers rather than a specialist who hung on.

Basketball is harder on the body in a specific way. There is no position in the NBA that lets a player stand still, there are 82 games in the regular season, and a star is on the floor for most of every game. That is why the 20-season list is short, and why the other names on it mostly finished as part-time players.

When Legends Change Teams Late

Philadelphia is LeBron's fourth franchise, after Cleveland twice, Miami and the Lakers. He is not the first great player to finish somewhere new, and the history is not encouraging.

PLAYERLATE STOPAGEPTSHOW IT WENT
Michael JordanWizards, 2001-023822.9Missed the playoffs
Michael JordanWizards, 2002-033920.0Missed the playoffs
Patrick EwingMagic, 2001-02396.0Lost in the first round
Hakeem OlajuwonRaptors, 2001-02397.1Lost in the first round
Karl MaloneLakers, 2003-044013.2Lost the Finals; hurt for half the season
Shaquille O'NealCeltics, 2010-11389.2Played 37 regular-season games, then retired

Jordan is the only one in that group who was still a star, and Washington went 37-45 in both seasons. Malone joined Gary Payton, Kobe and Shaquille O'Neal to chase a ring in Los Angeles, and Detroit beat them 4-1 in the 2004 Finals. Chris Paul's late tour ended with a return to the Clippers in 2025-26, where he played 16 games before the team sent him home in December. He was traded to Toronto, waived without playing a game, and retired in February 2026.

None of that means it cannot work. It means nobody has done it at LeBron's level and at his age, which is the same thing the chart says.

What It Means for Bettors

1

Expect rest. The NBA's Player Participation Policy, in place since 2023, limits how teams can rest stars, but it carves out an exception for veterans. A player who is 35 or older on opening night, or has played 34,000 career minutes, or has played 1,000 regular-season and playoff games, can be rested on one night of a back-to-back with the league's approval. LeBron qualifies under all three.

2

Watch the injury report. Teams must list players by 5 p.m. local time the day before a game, and for the second night of a back-to-back by 1 p.m. local time on game day. On other game days they must also file an updated report in the late morning. Lines move on those reports, so a bettor who checks them before placing a player prop is working with better information than one who does not.

3

Know how your book handles a scratch. At most sportsbooks a player prop is voided if the player does not take the floor, but it stands if he plays even a minute and leaves hurt. Parlay rules differ from book to book, so read them before betting a player who might sit.

4

Remember the 65-game rule. Since 2023-24 a player has needed 65 qualifying games to be eligible for MVP and All-NBA. LeBron played 60 games in 2025-26, which ended his record run of 21 consecutive All-NBA selections. For an older star, any award bet is also a bet on how many games he plays.

One Last Word

When LeBron announced he was going to Philadelphia, he explained why he was still playing.

I'm not going for money. I'm not going for family. What am I really playing for at this point? I still want to sacrifice. I still want to work. I still want to grind.LeBron James, announcing his move to the 76ers, July 2026
I love to play, man. I have a young guy's mentality with a 40-year-old body.Vince Carter, signing for his 21st season, August 2018

Vince Carter finished with 22 seasons by turning himself into a role player who could still make a corner three. That is the normal way to last 20 years in the NBA, and most of the club did some version of it.

LeBron has lasted longer while staying a 20-point scorer, and nobody else has done that. Whatever happens in Philadelphia, every season he plays from here on adds to a record that was already his. The rest of the club's lines on that chart all end within a few years of year 20. His was still going at year 23.

How the numbers were built: season counts and per-game figures are NBA regular-season numbers from Basketball-Reference. Traded seasons use the player's combined totals. Moses Malone's two ABA seasons are not counted. Kevin Willis's 21 seasons span 1984-85 to 2006-07 with two seasons missed, and the chart counts only seasons played. Ages follow Basketball-Reference's February 1 convention.

The 20-season club is every player with 20 or more NBA seasons completed through 2025-26: LeBron James, Vince Carter, Chris Paul, Robert Parish, Kevin Willis, Kevin Garnett, Dirk Nowitzki, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Kobe Bryant, Jamal Crawford, Udonis Haslem and Kyle Lowry. The 7.1-point and 17.5-minute averages are simple averages of the other 11 players' 20th seasons.

Other sources: aging research from Vaci et al. (Behavior Research Methods, 2019), Basketball-Reference and a 2026 UC Santa Barbara preprint by Brahme and Franks; records and quotes from AP, NBA.com, the Baseball, Hockey and Pro Football Halls of Fame and their reference sites; Player Participation Policy and injury-report rules from the NBA. Sportsbook rules for voided props vary, so check yours.

Related Articles