How To Bet on the Tramway Stakes



Click Here To Bet on Tramway Stakes


The 2019 edition of the Tramway Stakes is set to take place in early September at the Randwick Racecourse in Sydney, Australia.

This is a City Tattersals Club Group 2 Thoroughbred horse race that is only open to horses that are three years and older. Weights and penalties are also used in this race.

Since 1886 the Tramway Stakes horse race has been taking place in Australia.  Bet on it!The purse for this race is substantial - in 2018, a total of $200,000 Australian dollars was paid out in total.

The race is run on a 1,400 metre turf course.

The inaugural Tramway Stakes was held in 1886, with Burrilda prevailing in the first ever running of the race.

There have been a few multiple time winners of this race, though it is fairly rare due to the use of weights and penalties.

The most recent winner of the event was Comin' Through in 2018, and that was preceded by wins by Happy Clapper, Hauraki and Hooked.

Since 2013, this race has been held at Randwick, and since 2002, the distance of the race has been set at 1,400 metres.

-

Te Akau Shark is the clear favourite to win the 2019 Tramway Stakes, as evidenced by his 2.75 odds at Bet365.

Te Akau Shark was sired by Rip Van Winkle and has won over 70% of the race that he has entered in his short career. In addition, Te Akau Shark has placed in almost 86% of his races.

Over the course of his career, Te Akau Shark has made over $240,000 in total prize money.

-

Let's look at the current odds for this race, courtesy of Bet365:

Source: Bet365
Time Stamp: September 3rd, 2019 2:24 pm EST
Odds Subject to Change

Te Akau Shark, 2.75
Kolding, 6.00
Cascadian, 6.00
Invincible Gem, 13.00
Dreamforce, 13.00
Rock, 13.00
Samadoubt, 13.00
Eckstein, 13.00
Penske, 17.00
Archedemus, 17.00
El Dorado Dreaming, 17.00
Star of the Seas, 17.00
Mister Sea Wolf, 17.00
Tom Melbourne, 26.00
Mantastic, 34.00
Le Juge, 101.00
Delectation Girl, 101.00